Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

(please submit agenda items to membership president by first day of the month)

 


Meetings are held on first Wednesday of the month at 7:30 PM, all are welcome

  1. New Faces / New Member Introductions - Please give us a 30 second 'elevator pitch' introduction (What brings you to Makersmiths? Interests? Your background or profession? Etc.?)
    1. Brenda Bartholic
    2. Chris Chatfield
    3. Christopher Clark
    4. Ryan Crosser
    5. Christopher Crown
    6. Chip Cunningham
    7. Blaine Duckworth
    8. Mazda Ebrahimi
    9. Ryan Ebrahimi
    10. Jason Gilligan
    11. Micah Johnston
    12. Chris Kerkstra
    13. Peggy Knight
    14. Michael Lauer
    15. Christopher Lee
    16. Michael Ligas
    17. Jeremiah Puleo
    18. Bob Ragsdale
    19. Karen Screptock
    20. Robert Screptock
    21. Megan Swann
    22. Timothy Swanson
    23. Becky Tomlin
    24. Maggie Toth
    25. Yevgen Yesyrkenov
    26. Edgar Bjarnason

  2. Associates to Full Members
    1. Chris Chatfield

  3. Membership
    1. 128 members (+26 from last month)
    2. 63 FTE memberships (58.5 FTE last month)
    3. 128 active members 
    4. 26 new members in last 30 days, 3 new members in last 7 days

  4. Board of Directors Report - Brandon or Brad

  5. Committee Reports
    1. New Member Orientation Committee (Chairperson John Dubelko)
      1. Members have an obligation to attend a New Member Orientation Class.  These classes are offered at least twice a month and at both Purcellville and Leesburg locations.  This is the BEST way to become aware of how-to, policies and procedures, as well as get your photo ID, Key Card, and Makersmiths Tee Shirt.
      2. Opportunity to have a custom embroidered shirt done . . .  Jessee just needs the shirt!   (Group buy of Polo's?)

    2. Social Outreach Committee:  (Chairperson Jessee M)
      1. Appeal for photos and/or short videos for use in social media.  Also, anyone interested in formulating an ad campaign?  Please see Jon or Mark.

    3. Leesburg Facility Committee (Chairperson Brad Hess)

    4. Purcellville Facility Committee (Chairperson Tom Hill)
      1. Status of addressing crowdfunding liability?
      2. Status of build-out efforts?  What's next on list to do?

    5. Scheduling Committee (Chairperson John Dubelko, Diane & Zack) 
      1. Updates?
      2. Can you teach a class, lead an event, lead a group buy / group build (IoT, home automation, robot, smart home device app, check-in app, tool control, etc., etc., etc.  LETS GET THIS PARTY GOING!)
      3. More CNC classes coming / less Red Tool Training classes coming unless someone else is willing to lead.

    6. Special Projects / Events Committee (Chairperson Mike Werling)

    7. Signage Committee (Chairperson Mark Millsap)
      1. I got one side of plywood for sign at MS-P cut on CNC!

    8. Educational Programs Committee - (Chairperson Diane)
      1. Kid Wind Challenge - JMU - assemble kits for wind turbines
      2. Advanced Kid Wind Challenge - high school team that build turbines - at Shenandoah U in March; winner go on to national competition
      3. 100Women Strong Grant Application

  6. Member Submitted feedback/issues/agenda items
    1. Arcade Build Group - channel on Slack - Group buy / build of finished cabinet(s) / cocktail table(s) - Jonathan White
    2. FAQ for Teaching Classes/Holding Events and Hosting Workshops - Jonathan White
  • No labels